Elements of Remote Sensing MCQ – Set 02

Are you guys looking for Civil Engineering MCQ Questions with Answers PDF Free Download as per Civil Engineering new exam pattern? You came to the right page. This may assist you to understand and check your knowledge about the Subjects. Students also can take a free test of the Multiple Choice Questions of Civil Engineering. Each question has four options followed by the right answer. These Civil Engineering MCQ Questions are selected supported by the newest exam pattern.


Q1. Pick up the correct statement from the following:

(A) A graphical representation of spectral reflectance verses the various growth stages of a crop, depicts a phonologic pattern
(B) The changes in the polarization of the radiation reflected or emitted by an object, is known as polarization variation
(C) The degree of polarization is a characteristic of the object which helps in the identification of the object
(D) All of these

Answer: (D) All of these


Q2. Pick up the correct statement from the following:

(A) Frequency is the number of wave crests passing a fixed point in one second
(B) Frequency of a wave is measured in Hertz (Hz)
(C) Amplitude of a wave is the height of its crust from the mid-point
(D) All of these

Answer: (D) All of these


Q3. Due to scan geometry of a satellite sensor:

(A) The off-nadir resolution is degraded
(B) The ground distance swept by the senor, IFOV is proportional to sec2θ, where θ is the angle of scan measured from the nadir
(C) The details towards the edge of the scan get compressed
(D) All of these

Answer: (D) All of these


Q4. Repetitive observations of the same area at equal interval of time are useful to monitor the dynamic phenomena:

(A) Cloud evolution
(B) Vegetative cover
(C) Snow cover
(D) All of these

Answer: (D) All of these


Q5. The object of photo-interpretation is:

(A) Identification
(B) Recognition of objects
(C) Judging the significance of objects
(D) All of these

Answer: (D) All of these


Q6. Which one of the following statement is correct?

(A) Radiant energy expressed in Joules, is the energy associated with electromagnetic radiation
(B) The rate of transfer of radiant energy is called flux and is expressed in watts
(C) The radiant energy which falls upon a surface is termed as irradiance
(D) All of these

Answer: (D) All of these


Q7. Which one of the following parameters is considered to determine the reflectance of a vegetation canopy?

(A) Solar zenith angle
(B) Azimuth angle
(C) Look angle
(D) All of these

Answer: (D) All of these


Q8. Pick up the correct statement from the following:

(A) Phytoplankton contains photosynthetically active pigment
(B) An increase of phytoplankton increases the back scattering in the green region
(C) An increase of phytoplankton absorbs the bule region rapidly
(D) An increase of phytoplankton decreases the back scattering in the green region

Answer: (D) An increase of phytoplankton decreases the back scattering in the green region


Q9. Which one of the following parameters is accurate for DGPS?

(A) Positional accuracies ~ 1 – 2 m if rover is less than 1-2 km from the reference station
(B) Positional accuracies ~ 2 – 5 m if rover is less than 2-5 km from the reference station
(C) Positional accuracies ~ 5 – 10 m if rover is less than 5-10 km from reference station
(D) Positional accuracies ~ 5 – 10 m if rover is less than 25 km

Answer: (A) Positional accuracies ~ 1 – 2 m if rover is less than 1-2 km from the reference station


Q10. A perfectly black body:

(A) Is a diffuse emitter
(B) Absorbs all the radiations of every wave lengths
(C) Emits power of every wave length
(D) All the above

Answer: (D) All the above


Q11. Which one of the following statements is correct regarding the GPS satellites?

(A) The nominal altitude is about 20,200 km
(B) The inclination of axis satellite is 55°
(C) The satellite transmits two L band signals (L1 with 1575.42 MHz and L2 with 1276.6 MHz)
(D) All of these

Answer: (D) All of these


Q12. Pick up the correct statement from the following:

(A) The surface defined by the locus of points having same phase, is called a wave front
(B) The wave whose surface of constant phase are parallel planes, is known as a plane wave
(C) The relative phase difference between the waves is important and not the absolute phase of a point on the wave
(D) All of these

Answer:(D) All of these


Q13. If θ is the angle of scan measured from the nadir, the ground distance swept by the sensor IFOV is proportional to:

(A) sin2θ
(B) cos2θ
(C) sec2θ
(D) tan2θ

Answer: (C) sec2θ


Q14. Which one of the following statements is correct?

(A) During the day, earth reflects solar radiation
(B) During the day, earth reflects both solar radiations the emission from its surface
(C) During the night, earth emits radiation from its surface
(D) All of these

Answer: (D) All of these


Q15. Which one of the following statements is correct?

(A) π radians equal to 180°
(B) The cone subtended by an area on the sphere at the centre, is called the solid angle
(C) The solid angle is equal to the ratio of the area on the sphere and the square of the radius of the sphere
(D) All of these

Answer: (D) All of these



We hope the given Civil Engineering MCQ Questions with Answers will definitely yield fruitful results. Hope you got enough ideas on the MCQs on Civil Engineering. If you have any queries related to Civil Engineering MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop your questions below and will get back to you in no time.

Leave a Comment